La 41ème édition des Annie Awards se tiendra le 1er février 2014, et la liste des nominés est désormais connue :
PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
Best Animated Feature
A Letter to Momo – GKIDS
Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
The Wind Rises – The Walt Disney Studios
Best Animated Special Production
Chipotle Scarecrow – Moonbot Studios
Listening Is an Act of Love – StoryCorps
Room on the Broom – Magic Light Pictures
Toy Story OF TERROR!- Pixar Animation Studios
Best Animated Short Subject
Despicable Me 2 – Puppy – Universal Pictures
Get A Horse! – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Gloria Victoria – National Film Board of Canada
My Mom is an Airplane – Acme Filmworks
The Numberlys – Moonbot Studios
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark – Universal Pictures
Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks
The Polar Bears Movie – CAA Marketing
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Bubble Guppies – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation
Doc McStuffins – Disney Television Animation
Justin Time – Guru Studio
Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
Beware the Batman – Warner Bros. Animation
Disney Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Scaredy Squirrel – Nelvana Ltd.
Teen Titans Go! – Warner Bros. Animation
The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Archer – FX Networks
Bob’s Burgers – Bento Box Entertainment
Disney Tron Uprising – Disney Television Animation
Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
Motorcity – Titmouse Inc.
Best Animated Video Game
Diggs Nightcrawler – Moonbot Studios
Tiny Thief – 5 ANTS
The Last of Us – Naughty Dog
Best Student Film
Chicken or the Egg – Ringling College of Art and Design
Kellerkind – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
Miss Todd – Kristina Yee
Move Mountain – Kirsten Lepore
SEMÕFORO – University of Southern California
The Final Straw – Ringling College of Art and Design
Trusts & Estates – CalArts
Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel – Weta Digital
Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Brad Schaffer – Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Eric Urban – Ubermansion – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
David DeVan – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Keith Kellogg – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
Thom Roberts – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Jakob Jensen – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises – The Walt Disney Studios
Tony Smeed – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum – Weta Digital
Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King – Weta Digital
Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Craig McCracken – Disney Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bialk – The Awesomes – Bento Box Entertainment
Ben Adams – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes, Howard Colin – Steven Universe – Cartoon Network Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Sasaki – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris – Shout! Factory
Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Bill Schwab – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Colin Heck – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation
Elaine Bogan – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Stephan Franck – The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow – Sony Pictures Animation
John Aoshima – Disney Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
Harold Harris – Justin Time – Guru Studio
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
David Soren – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Chris Wedge – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Alan Williams – Estefan – Silverscreen Music
Guy Moon – T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo – Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh – Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation
Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bean – Disney Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
Alan Silvestri – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
Henry Jackman – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Randy Newman – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – Reel FX
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort – The Venture Bros.“What Color is Your Cleansuit” – Titmouse Inc.
Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein – Steven Universe”Gem Glow” – Cartoon Network Studios
Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley – The Simpsons « Treehouse of Horror XXIV » Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Christophe Vacher – Transformers Prime ‘Beast Hunters’- Hasbro Studios
Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Piero Piluso – Monsters vs. Aliens – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Douglas Lovelace – Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – Archer – FX Networks
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – The Simpsons — « Treehouse of Horror XXIV » — Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Paul Watling – Justin Time – Guru Studio
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Steven MacLeod – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Dean Kelly – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Hand – Planes- Disneytoon Studios
John Ripa – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – Fairly Odd Parents – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Katie Matila – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – The Simpsons- Trocadero Holdings
Lewis Morton – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Price – The Simpsons- The Simpsons
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises- The Walt Disney Studios
Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Lynn Hobson – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
Paul D. Calder – Futurama – 20th Century Fox Television
Paul Douglas – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
Jason W.A. Tucker – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Darren Holmes – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
James Ryan – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Draheim – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
JURIED AWARDS
Winsor McCay Award — Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett
June Foray Award — Alice Davis
Certificate of Merit — “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)