VES Awards, la liste des gagnants

La Visual Effects Society a décerné ses prix annuels, lors de la 9ème édition des VES Awards, centrés sur les effets visuels : VFX, compositing, animation… La liste des gagnants est donc tombée !

 

On regrettera que les étudiants d’ArtFx, nominés pour leur court Nuisible(s), n’aient pas gagné. Des français sont tout de même présents, pour le travail réalisé sur la publicité Citroën C3, qui a impliqué les équipes de Mikros Image.

 

Pour revenir aux heureux élus, donc, voici la liste des VES Awards 2011 :

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Inception – Hospital Fortress Destruction

Ian Hunter – VFX Supervisor
Scott Beverly – Mechanical FX Supervisor
Forest Fischer – Model Crew Chief
Robert Spurlock – Special FX Supervisor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Boardwalk Empire – The Ivory Tower
J. John Corbett – Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Conner – Digital Artist & Compositor
Brendan Fitzgerald – Senior 3D Artist

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Caprica

Michael Gibson – VFX Producer
Gary Hutzel – VFX Supervisor
Davey Morton – VFX Artist
Jesse Toves – CGI Artist

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short

Day & Night

Teddy Newton – Director
Kevin Reher – Producer
Michael Fu – Supervising Technical Director
Tom Gately – Supervising Animator

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program

The Pacific – The Battle of Iwo Jima

Marco Recuay – VFX Supervisor/Lead Artist
Morgan McDermott – CG Supervisor
Nick Lund-Ulrich – Compositing Supervisor

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Inception – Paris Dreamscape
Bruno Baron – Lighting Supervisor
Dan Neal – CG Supervisor
Graham Page – Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Per Mork-Jensen – Compositor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project (Autodesk sponsored prize for emerging talent)

LOOM
Regina Welker – Student

Outstanding Animated Character in a Video Game

StarCraft II – Sarah Kerrigan
Fausto De Martini – Modeling Supervisor/Artist
Xin Wang – Lead Character Modeler
Glenn Ramos – Lead Animator
Scott Lange – Character Rigger

VESOutstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game

Halo: Reach
Marcus Lehto – Creative Director
Joseph Tung – Executive Producer
Stephen Scott – Senior FX Lead
CJ Cowan – Cinematics Director

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

World of Warcraft
Marc Messenger – VFX Supervisor
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. – VFX Producer

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Citroen C3 The Spacebox – Citroen
Michael Nauzin – CG Supervisor
Anne Chatelain – CG Animator
Gregory Mougne – CG Animator
Cedric Nicolas – CG Animator

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Dobby
Mathieu Vig – Animator
Ben Lambert – Modeler
Laurie Brugger – Senior Rigger
Marine Poirson – Look Development TD

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

How to Train Your Dragon – Toothless
Gabe Hordos – Supervising Animator
Cassidy Curtis – Supervising Animator
Mariette Marinus – Character Technical Director
Brent Watkins – Character Technical Director

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

How to Train Your Dragon
Simon Otto – Head of Character Animation
Craig Ring – Visual Effects Supervisor
Bonnie Arnold –

Outstanding Animated Commercial

Cadbury’s Spots V Stripes
Jake Mengers – Creative VFX Director
Julie Evans – VFX Producer
Jorge Montiel Meurer – Lead Animator
Michael Gregory – 2D Supervisor

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

How to Train Your Dragon
Andy Hayes – Effects Animator
Laurent Kermel – Effects Animator
Jason Mayer – Effects Animator
Brett Miller – Effects Animator

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

The Pacific – Peleliu landing
Jeremy Nelson – Lead Compositor
John P. Mesa – VFX Supervisor/Compositor
Dan Novy – Animator/Compositor
Tyler Cote – Compositor

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Inception
Astrid Busser-Casas – Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Scott Pritchard – Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Jan Maroske – Compositing Sequence Supervisor
George Zwier – Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Halo: Reach
Dan Glass – Senior VFX Supervisor
Dan Seddon – CG Supervisor
Matt Dessero – DFX Supervisor
Stephanie Gilgar – VFX Producer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire
Robert Stromberg – VFX Supervisor
Dave Taritero – VFX Producer
Richard Friedlander – VFX Producer
Paul Graff – VFX Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Inception
Paul Franklin – Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Corbould – Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Chambers – Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Plummer – Visual Effects Producer

 

A Lire également