14èmes VES Awards : la liste des nominés

VES Awards

La Visual Effects Society a dévoilé les nominés de la 14ème édition de ses VES Awards.
La cérémonie se tiendra le 2 février prochain à Beverly Hills.

Voici la liste des nominés :

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Furious 7: Mike Wassel, Karen Murphy, Martin Hill, Kevin McIlwain, Dan Sudick
San Andreas: Colin Strause, Randall Starr, Bryan Grill, Nordin Rahhali, Brian Cox
Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Roger Guyett, Luke O’Byrne, Patrick Tubach, Paul Kavanagh, Chris Corbould
Mad Max: Fury Road: Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
The Martian: Richard Stammers, Barrie Hemsley, Matt Sloan, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner

Furious 7

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

In The Heart of The Sea: Jody Johnson, Leslie Lerman, Sean Stranks, Bryan Hirota, Mark Holt
Bridge of Spies: Sven Martin, Jennifer Meislohn, Charlie Noble, Sean Stranks, Gerd Nefzer
The Walk: Kevin Baillie, Camille Cellucci, Viktor Muller, Sebastien Moreau
Everest: Dadi Einarsson, Roma O-Connor, Matthias Bjarnasson, Glen Pratt, Richard Van Den Bergh
The Revenant: Rich McBride, Ivy Agregan, Jason Smith, Nicolas Chevallier, Cameron Waldbauer

The Walk

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie: Steve Martino, Michael J. Travers, Nick Bruno, Scott Carroll
Inside Out: Michael Fong, Jonas Rivera, Victor Navone, Paul Mendoza
Anomalisa: Derek Smith, Rosa Tran, Joe Passarelli, John Joyce
Hotel Transylvania 2: Karl Herbst, Skye Lyons, Alan Hawkins, Genndy Tartakovsky
The Good Dinosaur: Sanjay Bakshi, Denise Ream, Michael Venturini, Jon Reisch

Snoopy et les Peanuts

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

The Order : 1886: Nathan Phail-Liff, Dana Jan, Anthony Vitale, Scot Andreason
Halo 5 : Guardians: Nicolas Bouvier, Jon Wood, Brien Goodrich, Matt Aldridge
The Hobbit : A Thief in the Shadows: Alasdair Coull, Daniel Smith, Nick Donaldson, Tim Elek
Destiny : The Taken King: Michael Zak, Mark Noseworthy, Stephen Scott, Dave Matthews
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate: Thierry Dansereau, Francois Pelland, Marc-Andre Clermont, Mathieu Chouinard

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Nezlamna – Sea Dogfight: Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Igor Klimovsky, Egor Borschevsky, Vladimir Mikheyenko
Childhood’s End – Night Three: Kevin Blank, Adica Manis, Niklas Jacobson, Glenn Melenhorst
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell – Arabella: Jean-Claude Deguara, Natalie Reid, Nicolas Hernandez, Sara Bennett
The Strain – Identity: Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Matt Glover, Trey Harrell, Warren Appleby
Game of Thrones – The Dance of Dragons: Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Eric Carney, Derek Spears, Stuart Brisdon

Afficher l'image d'origine

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Ikea – T-shirts: Diarmid Harrison Murray, Julie Evans, Tom Harding, Tim van Hussen
Halo 5 – The Hunt Begins: Benjamin Walsh, Pip Malone, Brian Burke, Ian Holland
Audi – Birth: Andrew Proctor, Gemma Humphries, Mike Chapman, Gianluca Di Marco
SSE – Pier: Neil Davies, Tim Lyall, Hitesh Patel, Jorge Montiel
Game of War – Rooftop Alliance: David Lawson, Erin Hicke, Becky Porter, Krystal Sae Eua

Ikea - MPC

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Goosebumps VR Adventure: Jason Schugardt, Mike Wigart, Alex Harding, Daniel Marsh
Nike – The Neymar Jr. Effect: Janelle Croshaw, Ian Markiewicz, Lou Pecora, Aruna Inversin
Kaka’s Great Adventure: Neelesh Gore, Rajiv Kessop, Amogh Vaidya, Shaffi Mahammad
Fast and Furious: Supercharged: Chris Shaw, Alysia Cotter, Ben White, Diego Guerrero
SpongeBob SubPants: Brent Young, John Kokum, Michael Smith, Timothy Williams

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

The Walk – World Trade Center: Jim Gibbs, Brian Flora, Laurent Taillefer, Pavel Kolar
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Falcon Chase / Graveyard: Yanick Dusseault, Mike Wood, Justin van der Lek, Quentin Marmier
Ant-Man – The Microverse: Florian Witzel, Taylor Shaw, Alexis Hall, Heath Kraynak
Jurassic World – Jungle Chase: Martyn Culpitt, Joao Sita, Yuta Shimizu, Michael Billette
Tomorrowland – Tomorrowland Center: Barry Williams, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Thang Le

Ant-Man

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings – To the Gates: Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Byrne
Black Sails – XVIII: Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Kevin Rafferty, Aladino Debert, Paul Stephenson
Penny Dreadful – And They Were Enemies: James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee
Daredevil – Speak of the Devil: Bryan Godwin, David Van Dyke, Karl Coyner, Julie Long, Johan Kunz
Agent Carter – Now Is Not the End: Sheena Duggal, Addie Manis, Richard Bluff, Jayesh Dalal, Kenneth C. Clark

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maz: Joel Bodin, Arslan Elver, Ian Comley, Stephen Cullingford
The Revenant – The Bear: Matt Shumway, Gaelle Morand, Karin Cooper, Leandro Estebecorena
Avengers: Age of Ultron – Hulk: Jakub Pistecky, Lana Lan, John Walker, Sean Comer
Chappie – Chappie: Earl Fast, Chris Harvey, Mark Wendell, Robert Bourgeault

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie – Snoopy: Jeff Gabor, Joseph Antonuccio, Ignacio Barrios, Sabine Heller
The Peanuts Movie – Charlie Brown: Matthew Doble, Steve Vanseth, Stephen Gressak, Nikki Tomaino
Inside Out – Joy: Shawn Krause, Tanja Krampfert, Jacob Merrell, Alexis Angelidis
The Good Dinosaur – Spot: Ana Gabriela Lacaze, Jacob Brooks, Lou Hamou-Lhadj, Mark C. Harris

Peanuts

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur – The Farm: David Munier, Matthew Webb, Matt Kuruc, Tom Miller
Inside Out – Imagination Land: Amy L. Allen, Steve Karski, Eric Andraos, Jose L. Ramos Serrano
The Peanuts Movie – Charlie Brown’s Neighborhood: Jon Townley, Angel Camacho-Torres, Cleveland Hibbert, Ken Lee
Shaun the Sheep Movie – Under the Arches: Matt Perry, Charles Copping, Alfred Llupia Perez, Andy Brown

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones – Mother’s Mercy – Wounded Drogon: Florian Friedmann, Jonathan Symmonds, Sven Skoczylas, Sebastian Lauer
Game of Thrones – Dance of Dragons – Drogon Arena Rescue: James Kinnings, Michael Holzl, Joseph Hoback, Matt Derksen
SSE – Pier – Orangutan: Jorge Montiel, Sauce Vilas, Philippe Moine, Sam Driscoll
Sainsbury’s – Mog: Sebastian Nino, Chris Hurtt, Joseph Henson, Gez Wright

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones – City of Volantis: Dominic Piche, Christine Leclerc, Patrice Poissant, Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Vikings – Paris: Paul Wishart, Karol Wlodarczyk, Tom Morrison, Matt Ralph
Game of Thrones – Drogon Arena: Rajeev B R., Loganathan Perumal, Ramesh Shankers, Anders Ericson
Black Sails – Charles Town Harbor: Aladino Debert, Matt Dougan, Greg Teegarden, Ken Jones

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Ant-Man – Macro Action: James Baker, Alex Kahn, Thomas Luff, Rebecca Baehler
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation – Underwater Torus Chamber: Vincent Aupetit, Margaux Durand-Rival, Christopher Anciaume, Robert Elswit
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Falcon Chase / Graveyard: Paul Kavanagh, Colin Benoit, Susumu Yukuhiro, Greg Salter
The Walk – Towers Walk: Shawn Hull, Suzanne Cipolletti, Laurent Taillefer, Dariusz Wolski

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

SSE – Pier: Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Matthew Fuller
Halo 5: The Hunt Begins: Vladislav Tushevskiy, Tomas Zaveckas, Sho Hasegawa, Sergey Kosareff
Lipton – The Revolution in Tea: Jonathan -Wes- Westley, Tom Raynor, Christos Parliaros
Game of Thrones – Hardhome: David Ramos, Antonio Lado, Piotr Weiss, Félix Bergés

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

San Andreas – Los Angeles Destruction: Sandro Blattner, Hamish Schumacher, Nicholas Kim, Mario Rokicki
Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Jay Cooper, Marian Mavrovic, Jean Lapointe, Alex Prichard
Tomorrowland: Francois Lambert, Jean Lapointe, Peter Demarest, Conny Fauser
Mad Max: Fury Road: Lindsay Adams, Matthew Wynne, Chris Davies, Phil Outen
The Revenant – Bear Attack: Donny Rausch, Alan Travis, Charles Lai, TC Harrison

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – BB-8: Joshua Lee, Matthew Denton, Landis Fields, Cyrus Jam
Avengers: Age of Ultron – Hulkbuster: Howie Weed, Robert Marinic, Daniel Gonzalez, Myriam Catrin
Everest – Mt. Everest: Matthias Bjarnasson, Olafur Haraldsson, Kjartan Hardarson, Petur Arnorsson
Jurassic World – Indominus Rex: Steve Jubinville, Martin Murphy, Aaron Grey, Kevin Reuter

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Mad Max: Fury Road – Toxic Storm: Dan Bethell, Clinton Downs, Chris Young
Avengers: Age of Ultron – Hulk vs Hulkbuster: Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra, Georg Kaltenbrunner
San Andreas – Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami: Joe Scarr, Lukas Lepicovsky, Yves D-Incau, Marcel Kern
San Andreas – Los Angels Destruction: Remy Torre, Marc Horsfield, Niall Flinn, Victor Grant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Starkiller Base: Rick Hankins, Dan Bornstein, John Doublestein, Gary Wu

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings – To the Gates: Ovidiu Cinazan, Olivia Yapp, Greg Lamar, Meng Angel Li
Game of Thrones – Hardhome: Eduardo Díaz, Guillermo Orbe, Oscar Perea, Inmaculada Nadela
Game of Thrones – Drogon Arena: Michael Crane, Travis Nelson, Joe Salazar, Beverly Bernacki
Game of Thrones – Drogon Lair: Travis Nobles, Mark Spindler, Max Riess, Nadja Ding

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Inside Out: Amit Baadkar, Dave Hale, Vincent Serritella, Paul Mendoza
The Peanuts Movie: Alen Lai, Ilan Gabai, Chris Chapman, Douglas Seiden
The Good Dinosaur: Stephen Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, Hemagiri Arumugam
Home: Greg Gladstone, Michael Losure, Chris De St Jeor, Alex Timchenko

Afficher l'image d'origine

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

SSE – Pier: Gary Driver, Greg Spencer, Grant Connor
Game of War – Rooftop Alliance: Becky Porter, Jeannie Huynh, Patrick Heinen, Don Kim
Halo 5 – The Hunt Begins: Ian Holland, Brian Delmonico, Brandon Nelson, Nicholas Kim
Under Armour – Rule Yourself: Gavin Wellsman, Nathan Kane, Michael Smith, Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Skål: Marco Hakenjos, Christian Zehetmeier, Timm Wagener, Manuel Seifert
Jagon: Julian Weiss, Vincent Ullmann, Fabian Fricke, Yafes Sahin
Citipati: Andreas Feix, Francesco Faranna
Korser: Guillaume Menard, Vincent Desgrippes, Jessie Hereng, Tangi Vaillant

Korser

A Lire également