Annie Awards : les nominés de la 42ème édition

Temps de lecture : 8 minutes

Annie Awards

La 42ème édition des Annie Awards, qui récompensent les meilleurs projets en animation de l’année écoulée, sont en ligne. Voici la liste complète des catégories et projets sélectionnés.
N’hésitez pas à donner vos pronostics en commentaire !

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

    Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
    How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
    The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
    The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
    The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures
    The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Special Production

    Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC
    Dawn of the Dragon Racers – DreamWorks Animation
    How Murray Saved Christmas – Universal Television
    Polariffic – Bent Image Lab
    Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

    Coda – And Maps And Plans Ltd.
    Duet – Glen Keane Productions/ATAP
    Feast – Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Inside Homer The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549) – Acme Filmworks
    Me and My Moulton – Mikrofilm AS/National Film Board of Canada
    Silent – Moonbot Studios
    The Dam Keeper – Tonko House LLC
    The Raven – Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

    Citizen M: “Swan Song” – PES Film/Stoopid Buddy Stoodios/RESET
    Flight of the Stories – Aardman Animations
    LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham – Plastic Wax Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

    Doc McStuffins – Disney Channel / Disney Junior
    Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Productions and Silvergate Media
    Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
    Wallykazam! – Nickelodeon Productions
    Zack & Quack – The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

    Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
    Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
    Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
    Over The Garden Wall – Cartoon Network Studios
    Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

    Archer – FX Productions
    Back To Backspace – Cartoon Network Studios
    Bob’s Burgers – Twentieth Century Fox Studios
    Rick and Morty – Starburns Industries, Inc.
    Mike Tyson Mysteries – Warner Bros. Animation
    Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
    The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game

    Forza Horizon 2 – Microsoft Studios/Turn 10/Playground Games
    Valiant Hearts: The Great War – Ubisoft Montpellier
    Child of Light – Ubisoft Montreal

Best Student Film

    After School – Junyi Xiao
    Dead Over Heels  – Jose Matheu
    El Coyote – Javier Barboza
    Frog’s Legs – Katie Tamboer
    My Big Brother – Jason Rayner
    Tiny Nomad – Toniko Pantoja

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

    Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
    James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – DreamWorks Animation
    Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal – Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
    Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
    Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
    Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

    Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – Edge of Tomorrow – Warner Bros./Village Roadshow Pictures
    Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro – Noah – Paramount Pictures
    Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo – The Amazing Spider-Man 2 – Columbia Pictures/Marvel Enterprises
    Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films
    Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen – Transformers: Age of Extinction – Paramount Pictures
    Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins – X-Men: Days of Future Past – Digital Domain 3.0, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Don Crum – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
    Carlo Vogele – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
    Ken Kim – Toy Story That Time Forgot  – Pixar Animation Studios
    Michael Granberry – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
    Teresa Drilling – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
    Justin Nichols – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

    Fabio Lignini – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Steven “Shaggy” Hornby – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Thomas Grummt – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Ravi Kamble – Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Travis Knight – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
    Malcolm Lamont – The Boxtrolls- Focus Features/Laika
    Jason Stalman – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

    Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Chernin Entertainment/Ingenious Media/TSG Entertainment
    Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby – Guardians of the Galaxy – Marvel Studios
    Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

    Mike Mennillo – Assassin’s Creed Unity – Ubisoft Montreal
    Don’t Starve: Console Edition – Klei Entertainment Inc.
    Alex Drouin – Child Of Light – Ubisoft Montreal

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

    Andy Suriano – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
    Benjamin Balistreri – Wander Over Yonder –  Disney Television Animation
    Zac Gorman – Welcome to the Wayne – Nickelodeon in association with Switch Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

    Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim – Big Hero 6- Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – DreamWorks Animation
    Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa – Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
    Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
    Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
    Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
    Mike Smith – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

    Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
    Bryan Fordney – Archer – FX Productions
    Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman – Bob’s Burgers – Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
    Rob Renzetti – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
    Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter – Over The Garden Wall – Cartoon Network Studios
    Matthew Nastuk – The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
    David Thomas – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

    Don Hall & Chris Williams – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Bill Plympton – Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
    Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Tomm Moore – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
    Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
    Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
    Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures
    Isao Takahata – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

    Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
    Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford – Dora and Friends: Into the City! – Nickelodeon Productions
    Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman – Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu – WIL Film
    Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion – Marvel’s Avengers Assemble – Marvel Animation
    Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

    Nicole Renaud, Composer – Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
    John Powell, Jónsi – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Danny Elfman – Mr. Peabody & Sherman- DreamWorks Animation  
    Bruno Coulais & Kila – Song of the Sea- GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
    Joe Hisaishi – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya- GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

    Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou – Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC
    Joseph Holt – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation  
    Narina Sokolova – Mickey Shorts- Disney
    Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka – The Powerpuff Girls – Cartoon Network
    Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar – Turbo FAST – DreamWorks Animation
    Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
    Erez Gavish – Zack & Quack – The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

    David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – DreamWorks Animation
    Adrien Merigeau – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
    Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
    Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
    Grant Freckelton – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures  

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

    Heiko Drengenberg – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
    Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
    Joaquim Dos Santos – Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon
    Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace – Star Wars Rebels – Lucasfilm Ltd./Disney XD
    Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis – The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Louise Smythe – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
    Mark Ackland – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

    Marc E. Smith – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Truong “Tron” Son Mai – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Piero Peluso – Planes: Fire & Rescue – Disneytoon Studios
    John Hurst – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
    Rodrigo Castro – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
    Julian Nariño – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
    Emanuela Cozzi – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

    Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
    Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker – Fairly Oddparents – Nickelodeon
    Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd – Robot Chicken – A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

    Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi – Henry & Me – Henry & Me Productions LLC
    Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
    Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
    Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

    Darrick Bachman – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
    Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata – The Powerpuff Girls – Cartoon Network Studios
    Rob LaZebnik – The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Tim Long  – The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Steve Purcell – Toy Story That Time Forgot  – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

    Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
    Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Will Collins – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
    Irena Brignull & Adam Pava – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
    Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The Lego Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

    Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
    Ernesto Matamoros – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
    Mike Elias – Family Guy – Fox Television Animation
    David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
    Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito – Turbo FAST – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

    Tim Mertens – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
    John K. Carr – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
    Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway – Planes: Fire & Rescue – Disneytoon Studios
    Darragh Byrne – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
    David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

 

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson for their career contributions to the art of animation

June Foray Award – Charles Solomon for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

Ub Iwerks – DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation

Special Achievement Award – The Walt Disney Family Museum recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation

Certificate of Merit

A Lire également